Each year from May to September, Keep Kingsport Beautiful and sponsor Boehm Landscape, Inc. strive to recognize properties which set positive examples for beautification and cleanliness.  Keep Kingsport Beautiful has divided the city into different territories and has a volunteer for each of these areas pick a winning property each month that exemplifies the following qualities: litter-free, well maintained buildings, well-groomed, good example in neighborhood.

September

Residential winners:  Don and Jane Carter, Rotherwood Drive; Lynn Armstrong, Lane Street; Adam Shepherd, Highland Street; Vicki Shade, Ashley Street; Tom and Barbara Zollman, Willowbrook Trace; Earl and Gail Roller, Providence Place; Kevin and Patricia Kelley, Arrowhead Drive

Business winner:  The Dressy Owl Boutique and Kathy’s Lunch Box, Market Street

Church winner:  First Baptist Church, Church Circle

Redevelopment Award:  Performance Medicine, East Center Street

August

Residential winners:  Judy Ervin, Bellingham Drive; Hobert and Nancy Moore, Ransom Lane; Buddy and Debbie Waggoner, Belmeade Drive; Rachel Coclough, Skyland Drive; Bryan and Cindy Crussell, Viewforth Court; Leon and Karen England, Suffolk Street; Jerry and Bess Crowe, Meadowbrook Drive

Business winner:  Arby’s – Ft. Henry Drive

Church winner:  St. Dominic Catholic Church – John B. Dennis Highway

Redevelopment Award:  101 Cherokee – Cherokee Street

July

Residential winners:  Linda Parnell, Darby Court; Blanda and Richard Seaver/Lauren and Cody Hammond, Truxton Avenue; Mildred Ringley and Gail Dingus, Oak Street; Tammy Ferguson, Sherwood Court; Richard and Sherry Wagner, Fairmont Avenue; Wayne Hoard, Beechnut Street; Ted and Donna Forner, Wimbledon Court

Business winner:  The Carriage House, Center Street

Church winner:  Colonial Heights Christian Church, Meadow Lane

Redevelopment Award:  Bank of Tennessee, Center Street

June
Residential winners: Denise Burdine; David and Doris Lawson; Tim and Donna Lawson; Brenda Wilson; Tom and Kathy McNutt; Mr. and Mrs. James; Michael and Lisa Driver

Business winner:  Performance Medicine, East Center Street

Church winner:  St. Mark United Methodist Church, Maple Street

Redevelopment Award:  Bellafina Chocolates, Cherokee Street

May
Residential winners: Gerald and Joyce Wrye, Chippendale Road; Doug and Linda Arnold, Broadwood Drive; David and Virginia Frank, Watauga Street; Holly Michelle Roeser, East Sevier Avenue; Michael, Mary, and Amanda Sloan, Chancery Lane; Rita Newell, Wildwood Drive; Phil and Jennie McMullins, Merrywood Avenue

Business winner:  Poplar Grove Farms, Fort Henry Drive

Church winner:  Kingsport Community Church, Memorial Boulevard

Redevelopment Award:  Blue Ridge Properties, Broad Street

Community Pride Awards:  Palmer Early Learning Center, Ft. Henry Drive; St. Dominic School, East Center Street