Each year from May to September, Keep Kingsport Beautiful and sponsor Boehm Landscape, Inc. strive to recognize properties which set positive examples for beautification and cleanliness.  Keep Kingsport Beautiful has divided the city into different territories and has a volunteer for each of these areas pick a winning property each month that exemplifies the following qualities: litter-free, well maintained buildings, well-groomed, good example in neighborhood.

September

Residential winners: Opal Stephens, Lewis Lane; James and Gwen Doran, Hillmont Drive; Mr. and Mrs. James Pleasant; Anna Salyer, Highland Street; Wesley and Virginia Lane, Peppertree Drive; Mike Tankersley, Orebank Road

Business winner: McDonald’s, Ft. Henry Drive in Colonial Heights

Church winner: Preston Hills Presbyterian Church, Orebank Road

Redevelopment Award: Powell Valley National Bank, West Center Street

August

Residential winners: Jewell McKinney and Wayne Porter, Wellington Boulevard; Roy and Sheila Moorelock, Rivermont Drive; Terry Moore, Dale Street; Bob and Connie Eaton, Hermitage Drive; Brandon and Erin Renfro, Valleydale Drive; Sam and Delois Anderson, Leedy Road; Edgar and Lola Gamble, Cook’s Terrace

Business winner: Bank of Tennessee, North Eastman Road

Church winner: St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, Lebanon Road

Redevelopment Award: Eastman Credit Union, West Stone Drive

July

Residential winners: Mrs. Gail Shelton, Kings Bay Road; Stephen and Terry Belote, Rivermont Circle; Barbara J. Flanary, Pineola Avenue; Austin and Candice Britton, Swannanoa Avenue; Lynn and Kathy Shipley, Preston Park Drive; Virgil Peters, Kimberly Drive; Allen and Angela Conkin, Red Maple Road

Business winner: First Community Bank, Ft. Henry Drive

Church winner: Barton’s Chapel Church, Netherland Inn Road

Redevelopment Award: Kingsport Area Transit Service Building, Main and Sullivan Streets

June

Residential winners: Tammie Davis, Pendragon Road; Coleen Gaskill, Halifax Drive; Todd Davis, Garden Drive; Roger and Sheri Hickam, Oakwood Drive; Gary and Sherry Renfro, Rock Springs Road; Mr. .and Mrs. Michael Strickler, Exchange Court; Mike and Linda Patrick, Mapleridge Court

Business winner:  Intellithought, East Center Street

Church winner: Cross Roads United Methodist Church, Bays Cove Trail

Redevelopment Award:  Reedy Creek Cycles & Bays Mountain Brewing Company, Commerce Street

May

Residential winners: Mr. Pushkas, Rivermont Circle; Mr. and Mrs. Foreman Bradley, Leaside Drive; Fred and Judy Johnson, Swannanoa Avenue; Zachary Thomas and Dustin Campbell, Bridgeforth Crossing; Chaz and Carol Payne, Summit View Court; Jerry and Susan O’Connor, Sir Echo Drive

Business winner: Blackheart Salon, Broad Street

Redevelopment winner: Town Park Lofts, West Sullivan Street

Church winner: Mountain View United Methodist Church, Orebank Road